Report 9 / United States 20+ minutes
[…] It also aimed to put in place various safeguards that would impede the president’s ability to wage unilateral war. 

To this end, Section 4(a) of the resolution establishes reporting requirements to prevent the president from taking the country to war in secret. In the absence of a declaration of war or other statutory authorisation, the president is subject to multi-tiered obligations to report to Congress within 48 hours on certain triggering actions by U.S. armed forces. First, under subsection 4(a)(1) he or she must report when U.S. armed forces “are introduced” into “hostilities” or “are introduced” into “situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances”. Secondly, even if U.S. forces have not been introduced into hostilities or imminent hostilities, subsection 4(a)(2) requires him or her to report deployment of “combat-equipped” forces to another country (the executive branch defines “combat-equipped” as forces armed with crew-served weapons,