Report 9 / United States 20+ minutes
[…] [13] Crisis Group interviews, Congressional staff, February-March 2024.

[14] Senate Joint Resolution 89. Compare to Senate Joint Resolution 68 (2020), introduced by Senator Kaine, that would have required the removal of US forces from hostilities with Iran and which explicitly cited the War Powers Resolution as well as the provision granting the measure expedited procedures.

[15] Crisis Group interviews, Congressional staff, May 2024.

[16] Crisis Group interviews, Congressional staff, June 2024.

[17] Crisis Group interviews, Congressional staff, July 2024. See also 50 U.S. Code §1546a (“Any joint resolution or bill introduced in either House which requires the removal of United States Armed Forces engaged in hostilities outside the territory of the United States, its possessions and territories, without a declaration of war or specific statutory authorization shall be considered in accordance with the procedures of section 601(b) of the International Security Assistance and Arms Export Control Act of 1976, except that any such resolution or bill shall be amendable. If such a joint resolution or bill should be vetoed by the President, the time for debate in consideration of the veto message on such measure shall be limited to twenty hours in the Senate and in the House shall be determined in accordance with the Rules of the House”.)

V. Peace, then Reform

The immediate priority for the Biden administration for avoiding escalation in the Middle East should be bringing the Gaza war to an end.